AAR Reports 4.8% Increase in US Rail Freight Traffic

AAR confirmed a 4.8% increase in U.S. rail freight traffic to 537,397 total units for the week ending September 26 as weekly intermodal shipments expanded.

AAR Reports 4.8% Increase in US Rail Freight Traffic
October 14, 2026 10:11 am | Last Update: October 14, 2026 10:13 am
A+
A-
⚡ In Brief: U.S. freight railroads moved 537,397 carloads and intermodal units during the week ending September 26, registering a 4.8% increase over 2025 volume driven by strong intermodal demand, according to the Association of American Railroads.

WASHINGTON, U.S. – U.S. freight railroads recorded 537,397 total carloads and intermodal units for the week ending September 26, marking a 4.8% volume increase compared to the corresponding period in 2025. Weekly intermodal traffic expanded 6.3% to 301,610 units, while standard carloads grew 3% to 235,787 units, according to data published by the Association of American Railroads (AAR). The industrial uptick was paced by metallic ores and chemicals, even as automotive and coal movements contracted.

What Is the Full Scope of This Development?

Seven of the 10 weekly commodity categories monitored by the AAR posted positive volume growth for the week ending September 26. Industrial manufacturing segments led the expansion, with metallic ores and metals surging 9.5% to 22,820 carloads, chemicals increasing 7.2% to 33,843 carloads, and nonmetallic minerals advancing 3.7% to 34,021 carloads. Conversely, coal freight declined 2.1% to 58,280 carloads, non-grain farm products and food fell 3.3% to 16,614 carloads, and automotive shipments slipped 1.8% to 16,891 carloads. Across North America, Canadian carriers generated 94,930 carloads (up 0.9%) and 73,719 intermodal units (up 1.8%), while Mexican operators saw carloads fall 16.8% to 13,287 despite a 3.5% rise in intermodal traffic to 14,277 units.

Key Development Data

ParameterValue
Company / OrganisationAssociation of American Railroads (AAR)
Total ValueNot disclosed
Parties InvolvedClass I, regional, and short-line railroads across the U.S., Canada, and Mexico
Timeline / CompletionWeek ending September 26
Country / CorridorUnited States, Canada, and Mexico

How Does This Compare to Industry Trends?

Intermodal growth continuing to outpace bulk carload volume aligns with broader North American network figures recorded earlier in the year. AAR tracking from week 30 showed total U.S. rail traffic rising 2.5%, with intermodal increasing 4.3% while carloads rose just 0.5% (Source: AAR, 2025). Earlier quarterly metrics reflected similar resilience in core industrial freight: U.S. carload traffic excluding intermodal gained 2.1% year-over-year in June 2025 and 4.8% in Q2 2025 compared to Q2 2024 (Source: FreightWaves, 2025). On a global scale, rail freight operators face divergent operational pressures; Hungarian rail freight carriers reported an 11.8% spike in unit costs during 2025 due to handling and operational cost inflation (Source: Hungarian Rail Association, 2025). Total network revenue figures corresponding to the weekly North American volume were not disclosed by the reporting carriers.

Editor’s Analysis

The latest throughput confirms intermodal freight remains the primary volume driver for North American Class I railroads as consumer imports and domestic container conversions offset structural contractions in utility coal. With long-term forecasts valuing the global rail freight market between USD 325.0 billion and USD 370.0 billion in 2025, network operators are adapting capital allocation to support faster-cycle intermodal corridors rather than traditional bulk terminals (Source: Grand View Research / Future Market Insights, 2025). Sustained carload expansion will depend on whether chemical and metals manufacturing can maintain volume momentum amid shifting cross-border supply chain conditions.

FAQ

Q: What drove the 4.8% increase in U.S. rail freight traffic?
A: The expansion was driven primarily by a 6.3% increase in intermodal volume to 301,610 units alongside solid gains in chemicals and metals. Seven out of the 10 core carload categories reported net increases over 2025 levels.

Q: Which commodities experienced volume declines during this period?
A: Coal carloads fell 2.1% to 58,280, non-grain farm products and food declined 3.3% to 16,614, and motor vehicles and parts dropped 1.8% to 16,891 units. Specific financial revenue impacts per commodity were not disclosed by the AAR.

Q: How did Canadian and Mexican rail freight volumes compare?
A: Canadian networks recorded steady gains with carloads up 0.9% to 94,930 and intermodal units up 1.8% to 73,719. Mexican railroads reported divergent results, with carload traffic dropping 16.8% to 13,287 while intermodal volume rose 3.5% to 14,277 units.

Railway infrastructure, rolling stock and transport technologies specialist focused on global rail industry developments, high-speed rail systems, signaling technologies and freight transportation. Covering railway investments, public transport modernization, rail operations and international mobility projects across Europe, Asia and North America.